NameDescriptionContent

E-mail

Password

Register Forgot password?
English
Button Text
​​Your position
FBG Reflector 1650nm 1625nm 1550nm 1577nm
    Publish time 2024-07-02 17:15    

1577nm FBG Reflector SC Type

Product Description and Application:

The 1577nm Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) Filter is an essential component in the optical communication field for link detection. It functions similarly to a band-pass filter, completely reflecting light within the 1572nm to 1582nm range (with a reflection ratio exceeding 99.5%), while allowing all other wavelengths to pass through. In communication applications, this filter can separate communication signals from detection signals, preventing detection light from interfering with the communication signal, while allowing the control end to detect the reflected light. Its advantages include precise control, stable operation, and long service life.


Product Functions:

Pass 1310+1550 nm and Stop 1577nm.

RoHS compliance


Performance Specifications:



Parameters

unit


Minimum


Typical


Maximum


1

Pass Band Wavelength

nm



1260-1550




2

Reflect Band Wavelength

nm



 1572-1582



3.1

IL (1260nm-1360nm)

dB






1.4


3.2

IL (1460nm-1520nm)

dB






1.4


3.3

IL (1520nm-1560nm)

dB






2.0


3.4

IL (REFLECT BAND)

dB


21






4.1

ORL 1260nm-1360nm)

dB


35






4.2

ORL  (1460nm-1520nm)

dB


30






4.3

ORL (1520nm-1560nm)

dB


20






4.4

ORL(REFLECT BAND) (Note 3)

dB


0




1.0


5

TDL (1260nm-1600nm)

dB






0.4


6

REFLECT BAND

dB






0.6


7

Max Optical Power Handling

dBm


27






8

Plug Times



500






9

Input/Output


SC/PC Male & SC/APC Female

Note:

ORL(dB) = -10 log 10(Reflected Power/ Input Power) [dB];

IL(dB) = -10 log 10(Output Power/ Input Power) [dB];

To measure the Return Loss of reflect band, the light of 1650nm should be injected from the female side of reflector.

 

Operating Temperature/Humidity/Storage

 NO

PARAMETER

SPECIFICATION

UNITS

NOTE

3.1

Operation Temperature

-25 ~ +65

°C

——

3.2

Operation Humidity

5~95

%RH

——

3.3

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

°C

——

3.4

Storage Humidity

5~95

%RH

——

5:Structure

 

 

 

Product Features:

Embedded within the fiber, the grating is unaffected by environmental contamination.

High reliability and long lifespan.

High reflectivity for the targeted wavelength band (exceeding 99.5%), approaching full reflection.

Precise control over the wavelength range of the reflection band (1572nm to 1582nm).

Narrow transition region at the edge of the passband (less than 2nm), transitioning to full transmission beyond this region.

Utilizes a standard, universally adaptable adapter structure for easy plug-and-play integration.

 


400-000-0000
400-000-0000
Want Customize, Contact Us
  • Name
  • Phone*
  • Email*
  • Message
Submit